top of page

Vervain

Vervain09.jpeg

Scientific Name: Verbena officinalis

Common Names: Vervain or Vervine


Health Benefits:

  1. Nerve Cell Protection 

  2. Convulsion Reduction

  3. Anti-tumor

  4. Anti-inflammatory
     

Source: healthline.com


Other References for more health benefits & potential side effects: verywellhealth.com

Health Benefits based on Oral Tradition:

  • Healthy breast milk production


Oral Tradition Soutrces: Alisha Augustin Utilization, Clerk at T&TEC |
Patricia La Borde Grant,  Retired Chief Technical Officer at the Ministry of Agriculture | 101 edible & Medicinal Plants of Trinidad & Tobago Facebook Page

Click here to find available natural health products




 

bottom of page